Montgomery v. District of Columbia
[…] Congress did not intend for Title II to allow for vicarious liability. Arthur, 2020 WL 1821111, at

*11; Hooper, 2019 WL 4015443, at *9–10 & n.14.

         In sum, because of both Gebser and Title II’s text, the Court concludes that Title II and

Section 504 do not provide for vicarious liability. 26 Consequently, to withstand the District’s

summary judgment motion, Montgomery must demonstrate that a reasonable jury could hold the

District directly liable for the alleged violations of his statutory rights.




          26
              The Court reaches this conclusion even though Title II’s regulations prohibit the District from
discriminating directly or through contractual agreements. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1); see also 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App’x
B, §35.102 (2011) (“[T]itle II applies to anything a public entity does. . . . All governmental activities of public entities
are covered, even if they are carried out by contractors. For example, a State is obligated by [T]itle II to ensure that
the services, programs, and activities of a State park inn operated under contract by a private entity are in compliance
with [T]itle II’s requirements.”). Contrary to Montgomery’s suggestion, Opp’n at 33–34, these regulations do not
indicate that Title II provides for vicarious liability. Instead, they merely explain that the District’s liability with