People v. Williams
[…] Id. Thus, a reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions involving the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. Id. A criminal conviction will not be reversed unless the evidence is “so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory” that it leaves reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. Id. ¶ 49 A. Failure to Report an Accident Involving Personal Injury or Death ¶ 50 The offense of failure to report an accident involving personal injury or death is set forth in section 11-401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 2018)). Section 11- 401(b) provides: “Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) [regarding the stopping of a vehicle at the scene of the accident] shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being discharged from the hospital, - 18 - 2022 IL App (2d) 200368-U report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff’s office near the place where such accident occurred. ***.” Id. § 11-401(b). ¶ 51 Accordingly, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) defendant was the driver of a vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident; (2) the motor vehicle accident resulted in a death or personal injury; (3) defendant knew that an accident had