People v. Williams
[…] It was undisputed that defendant had a type B restriction on his license since 2009—a restriction that is added when the person is required to wear corrective eye lenses to drive. See 92 Ill. Adm. Code 1030.70(b), (c), (d) (eff. Jan. 1, 2009); 1030.92 (eff. June 8, 2018). Thus, while even a lawful act committed recklessly may suffice to establish reckless homicide, defendant here committed an illegal act by driving at night without his corrective lenses. See 625 ILCS 5/6-113(e) (“It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed on a restricted license or permit issued to him.”), 6-601(a) (“It is a petty offense for any person to violate any of the provisions of this Chapter unless such violation is by this Code or other law of this State declared to be a misdemeanor or a felony.”) (West 2018). ¶ 71 Defendant likens his need for corrective eye lenses to a need for