Filed 5/23/22 Urick v. Lewitt, Hackman, Shapiro, Marshall & Harlan CA2/4
[…] May 27, 2021 hearing at which the probate court ruled on Willis’s
request to remove Dana as trustee; and (4) the judgment/order
removing Dana and surcharging her.
12
analysis and citation to the record”].) Therefore, we consider
only whether the trial court erred in sustaining the
demurrer as to Lewitt Hackman’s alleged misadvising of
Dana regarding her fiduciary duties as trustee.
A. The Court Did Not Err in Sustaining the
Demurrer
All parties agree that Dana’s claims against Lewitt
Hackman are governed by the statute of limitations period
set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, which
provides: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act
or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the
performance of professional services shall be commenced
within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the
use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts
constituting the wrongful act or omission . . . . [T]he period
shall be tolled during the time that any of the following
exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a).) In the proceedings
below, Dana contended she had not sustained actual injury
more than a year before filing her complaint. On appeal, she
repeats this argument, and contends for the first time that
she did not discover and could not reasonably have
13