Filed/ 5/23/22 Robinson v. Compton Unified School Dist. CA2/1
[…] Tom Yu for Plaintiff and Appellant.
Olivarez Madruga Lemieux O’Neill, Thomas M. Madruga
and Edward B. Kang for Defendant and Respondent.
____________________________
Eric Robinson, a police officer for the Compton School
Police Department, filed two grievances with the Personnel
Commission of the Compton Unified School District (the District)
after the police chief selected another candidate for promotion to
school police sergeant. When he still was not promoted after
filing these grievances, Robinson filed a whistleblower lawsuit
alleging retaliation in violation of Labor Code section 1102.5
(section 1102.5). That statute prohibits an employer from
retaliating against an employee for disclosing information
concerning a violation of “state or federal statute, or a violation of
or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or
regulation . . . .” (§ 1102.5, subd. (b).)
We affirm summary judgment in favor of the District for
two independent reasons. First, Robinson’s failure to file a
government claim prior to filing his lawsuit bars the
whistleblower claim before us. Second, taking all inferences in