Filed 5/23/22 Busby Family, LLC v. Zervos CA4/3
[…] The Landlords’ position has been the damage which they claim constitutes waste was
entirely remediable. Indeed, the Landlords state in their opening brief the roof conditions
“were repairable” and “were not impossible to repair.” The trial court got it right,
40
D. The Violations of the California Retail Food Code Do Not Establish Negligence
Per Se
The Landlords argue Defendants’ violations of the California Retail Food
Code constitute negligence per se. Under the negligence per se doctrine, codified in
Evidence Code section 669, “‘a violation of a statute gives rise to a presumption of
negligence in the absence of justification or excuse’” if the person who suffered the
injury “‘was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute . . . was
adopted’” and the harm was one the statute was designed to prevent. (Ramirez v. Nelson
(2008) 44 Cal.4th 908, 918.)
The class of persons for whom the California Retail Food Code was
adopted is, according to the Landlords, “those who are employed at a restaurant and those