2022 IL App (4th) 210598
[…] As this court has noted, under
section 115-7.4, when a defendant is charged with domestic battery, evidence of his commission
- 14 -
of other offenses of domestic violence “ ‘may be considered by the jury for any relevant matter,
including the defendant’s propensity to commit the charged crime.’ ” (Emphasis in original.)
People v. Irons, 2017 IL App (4th) 150295, ¶ 33, 80 N.E.3d 134 (quoting People v. Heller, 2017
IL App (4th) 140658, ¶ 65, 71 N.E.3d 113, abrogated on other grounds by People v. Veach, 2017
IL 120649, 89 N.E.3d 366).
¶ 58 Section 115-7.4 of the Code reads as follows:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an
offense of domestic violence *** evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice
to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate
offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.
***
(d) In a criminal case in which evidence is offered under this Section, proof
may be made by specific instances of conduct, testimony as to reputation, or
testimony in the form of an expert opinion, except that the prosecution may offer
reputation testimony only after the opposing party has offered that testimony.” 725
ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2020).
¶ 59 In affirming the constitutionality of the statute in Dabbs, the Illinois Supreme
- 15 -
Court wrote the following:
“We hold *** that the plain meaning of section 115-7.4 *** is that evidence