J-S33024-21
[…] it pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f).” Id. at 38.
Section 1106 of the Crimes Code provides that courts shall sentence
offenders to make restitution in certain cases of injury to persons or property.
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). In such cases, restitution is limited to direct
victims of the crime and requires a direct nexus between the loss and the
amount of restitution. Id.
Section 3020 of the Crimes Code sets forth additional provisions that
apply when a defendant is convicted of human trafficking involving involuntary
servitude. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3020.
- 12 -
J-S33024-21
In relevant part, Section 3020 provides as follows:
In addition to the provisions of section 1106 (relating to restitution
for injuries to person or property), the following shall apply:
(1) A person who violates this chapter shall be ineligible to
receive restitution.
(2) The following items may be included in an order of
restitution:
(i) For the period during which the victim of human
trafficking was engaged in involuntary servitude, the greater
of the following:
(A) The value of the victim’s time during the period of
involuntary servitude as guaranteed under the minimum
wage and overtime provisions of the laws of this
Commonwealth.
(B) The gross income or value to the defendant of the
services of the victim.
(C) The amount the victim was promised or the amount
an individual in the position of the victim would have
reasonably expected to earn. This clause shall not apply
to the amount an individual would have reasonably
expected to earn in an illegal activity.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3020(1)-(2)(i).10
Here, although Appellant purports to challenge the legality of the
restitution sentence, his sole claim is that the amount of restitution was
speculative. Id. at 21-24. Further, Appellant concedes that the trial court
____________________________________________