STATE v. MERAZ
[…] Ariz. 491, 493, ¶ 4 (App. 2014). Here, we lack jurisdiction to review the
original sentencing order because “a defendant may not appeal from a
judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement.” A.R.S.
§ 13-4033(B). But we have jurisdiction to review the later orders modifying
the original sentence if they affected a substantial right of the party. A.R.S.
§ 13-4033(A)(3); Serrano, 234 Ariz. at 496, ¶ 15 (A defendant may appeal
from void orders under A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3), and the court of appeals can
“review and vacate such orders on appeal.”).
¶7 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-711(B) requires a sentence “for
a felony offense that is committed while the person is under the jurisdiction
of the state department of corrections” to “run consecutively to the
undischarged term of imprisonment.” Although this statute appears to be
mandatory in Meraz’s case, it was not cited in the plea agreement or
otherwise in the record. And the “parties may negotiate and reach
agreement on any aspect of a case.” Ariz. R. Crim.