FRANCESCA RUIZ DE LUZURIAGA, V. JAMES )
[…] equitable remedy is called for because of the absence of an adequate remedy at law. See
Nat’l Indus. Grp. (Hldg.) v. Carlyle Inv. Mgmt. L.L.C., 67 A.3d 373, 382 (Del. 2013) (“It
is well-established that the Court of Chancery has subject matter jurisdiction where (among
other things) a party: 1) seeks an equitable remedy, such as specific performance or an
injunction, and 2) lacks an adequate remedy at law.”). Put conversely, a court of equity
lacks jurisdiction over a matter where the courts of law exercise concurrent jurisdiction if
the remedy at law is adequate. See 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have
jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common
law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”).
A whirlwind historical tour reveals how a concept tied to equitable jurisdiction
seeped into the law of unjust enrichment. The early English common law courts developed
the concept of unjust enrichment by applying the form of action known as indebitatus
84