FRANCESCA RUIZ DE LUZURIAGA, V. JAMES )
[…] on-pay vote contemplated by the Dodd-Frank Act. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform
and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010) (codified as
amended). Among other things, the Dodd-Frank Act provided as follows:
Not less frequently than once every 3 years, a proxy or consent or
authorization for an annual or other meeting of the shareholders for which
the proxy solicitation rules of the Commission require compensation
disclosure shall include a separate resolution subject to shareholder vote to
approve the compensation of executives, as disclosed pursuant to section
229.402 of title 17, Code of Regulations, or any successor thereto.
15 U.S.C. § 78n-1(a) (the “Say-On-Pay Statute”).
Although the Say-On-Pay Statute requires a “shareholder vote,” the statute states
that the “shareholder vote . . . shall not be binding on the issuer or the board of directors of
101
an issuer.” Id. § 78n-1(c). The Say-On-Pay Statute also contains a sub-section titled “Rule
of construction,” which states that the
shareholder vote . . . may not be construed
(1) as overruling a decision by such issuer or board of directors;