UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the question was not squarely presented, see L.M.-M., 442 F. Supp. 3d at 33 (pointing out this
aspect of Guedes).
25
the act in question.” (citations omitted)). Because, as these cases show, independent judgment in
the later decision-making process is itself a requirement of ratification, a later action cannot
avoid the ratification bar of the FVRA merely because it was independently reconsidered.
Something more must be required.
The Court believes that the important distinction between a ratification prohibited by
§ 3348(d)(2) and a permissible new decision on the same topic is whether the second decision
can fairly be said to be its own, different “action.” This understanding is grounded in the text of
the statute, which states that “[a]n action that has no force or effect under paragraph (1) may not
be ratified.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(2). The word “action” in turn references the definition of
“agency action” in 5 U.S.C. § 551(13), see 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(1), which is defined as including
“the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial