Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. National Park Service
[…] Like the agency in Brady Campaign, “[r]ather than performing an evaluation to ascertain the extent of any foreseeable environmental impacts,” NPS appears to have “simply assumed there were none because the Final Rule did not authorize any impacts.” Id. 43 Furthermore, the Categorical Exemption in 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(i) also requires that the policy “will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(i).