UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] impacts—by examining what the Final Rule authorized as opposed to the foreseeable
consequences that would occur as a result of the Final Rule—is sufficient by itself to render the
DOI’s decision to invoke a categorical exclusion arbitrary and capricious.”). Like the agency in
Brady Campaign, “[r]ather than performing an evaluation to ascertain the extent of any
foreseeable environmental impacts,” NPS appears to have “simply assumed there were none
because the Final Rule did not authorize any impacts.” Id.
43
Furthermore, the Categorical Exemption in 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(i) also requires that the
policy “will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” 43 C.F.R.
§ 46.210(i). The Smith Directive instructed park superintendents to comply with NEPA when
making the instructed changes to their park compendiums, but simultaneously stated that “[t]he
compendium action will ordinarily fall within the categorical exclusion specified in Section