Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. National Park Service
[…] FCC, 359 F.3d 554, 565 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“When a statute delegates authority to a federal officer . . . subdelegation to a subordinate federal officer . . . is presumptively permissible absent affirmative evidence of a contrary congressional intent.”). Thus, because the authority to issue policy directives is presumed non-exclusive and was affirmatively redelegated to Smith as a subordinate official, Defendants argue that no FVRA violation occurred. Defs.’ Mot. at 57–58. Section 3348(d)(1) only voids action taken “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1).