Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. National Park Service
[…] (citations omitted)). Because, as these cases show, independent judgment in the later decision-making process is itself a requirement of ratification, a later action cannot avoid the ratification bar of the FVRA merely because it was independently reconsidered. Something more must be required. The Court believes that the important distinction between a ratification prohibited by § 3348(d)(2) and a permissible new decision on the same topic is whether the second decision can fairly be said to be its own, different “action.” This understanding is grounded in the text of the statute, which states that “[a]n action that has no force or effect under paragraph (1) may not be ratified.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(2).