UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2022); see also U.S. Telecom Ass’n v. FCC, 359 F.3d 554, 565 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“When a
statute delegates authority to a federal officer . . . subdelegation to a subordinate federal officer
. . . is presumptively permissible absent affirmative evidence of a contrary congressional
intent.”). Thus, because the authority to issue policy directives is presumed non-exclusive and
was affirmatively redelegated to Smith as a subordinate official, Defendants argue that no FVRA
violation occurred. Defs.’ Mot. at 57–58.
Section 3348(d)(1) only voids action taken “in the performance of any function or duty of
a vacant office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1). The FVRA defines the “function or duty” of a given
office as one that is established by statute or regulation and is required by either the statute or a
regulation in effect during the 180-day period prior to the vacancy to be performed “by the