Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. National Park Service
[…] Restatement (Third) of Agency § 4.01(1) (2006) (emphasis added). The Restatement further specifies that no ratification occurs “unless it encompasses the entirety of an act, contract, or other single transaction.” Id. § 4.07. In contrast, Plaintiffs’ argument focuses on the substantive policy position—something much broader. As Defendants point out, Congress used markedly different language to prohibit later adoption of the same or similar substantive policy elsewhere in the same title as a penalty for violations of the Congressional Review Act. Defs.’ Mot. at 61 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2) (“A rule that does not take effect (or does not continue) under paragraph (1) may not be reissued in substantially the same form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued . . . .”)). By using the precise term “action,” particularly against the backdrop of existing caselaw on ratification and the general principles of agency, Congress chose a narrower consequence in § 3348(d)(2).