No. 21-1238, Payne v. Benteler Auto. Corp.
[…] Kraus v. Sobel
Corrugated Containers, Inc., 915 F.2d 227, 229 (6th Cir. 1990). Finally, “we may affirm on any
grounds supported by the record, even if different from the grounds relied on by the district court.”
Hayes v. Equitable Energy Res. Co., 266 F.3d 560, 569 (6th Cir. 2001).
b. Age Discrimination
The ADEA and ELCRA both prohibit an employer from terminating or discriminating
against “any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of such individual’s age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); see also Mich. Comp.
Laws § 37.2202(1)(a) (“An employer shall not . . . discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment . . . because of . . . age . . . .”). “ELCRA age-discrimination
claims are analyzed under the same framework as [ADEA] discrimination claims.” Tilley v.
Kalamazoo Cnty. Rd. Comm’n, 777 F.3d 303, 307 (6th Cir. 2015).