The Court’s decision on the merits, Westdale Northwest Center, LP v. United States,
[…] The plaintiff replies that the defendant’s silence on the specific issues highlighted by the
plaintiff demonstrate “that the Government did not prove that its conduct was substantially
justified because it refused to address its conduct at all.” (ECF 168 at 13.)
3
In its motion for attorney’s fees, the plaintiff argues that GSA was required to obtain a final
decision of a contracting officer before withholding rents due under the lease. (ECF 158 at 14-
15.) The plaintiff advanced the same argument at trial. (ECF 138 at 10-11.) The legality of
GSA’s actions is debatable. Compare 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(3) (providing that claims by the
government against a contractor “shall be the subject of a written decision by the contracting
officer”), with Applied Cos. v. United States, 144 F.3d 1470, 1478 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (holding that
a final CDA decision was unnecessary when the agency setoff was used to recoup money owed
due to a billing error). The Court need not resolve whether GSA acted unlawfully, however,