Albert A. Faella v. Town of Johnston Alan Ross v. Town of Johnston
[…] (1) plaintiffs failed to satisfy their burden that they were entitled to declaratory

judgment on the basis of the ING agreement and (2) the trial justice abused his

discretion when he made clearly erroneous findings of fact.

      The only exhibit at trial that referred to a § 457 plan was the ING agreement

between the town and ING. While giving due deference to the trial justice’s

findings, this Court cannot find an adequate factual basis for the trial justice’s

implicit inference that the ING agreement constituted an agreement to defer

compensation. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-2(k) (defining a “plan” for purposes of § 457

as “any agreement or arrangement between an eligible employer and a participant or

participants * * * under which the payment of compensation is deferred”). The ING

agreement did not contain an agreement between plaintiffs and the town to defer

compensation, and there is no indication in the record that plaintiffs ever saw the

ING agreement prior to their retirements.