2022 IL App (2d) 210211-U
[…] materially interfere with the Connors’ ingress and egress; that Chejfec could construct the garage
pursuant to the Village’s permit and its approval of his plans; and “any and all further relief to
which Mr. Chejfec may be entitled or the Court deems appropriate.” Chejfec’s motion for
summary judgment also did not mention the TRO, and Chejfec relies on its general prayer for
relief. See supra ¶ 25. “Except in personal injury actions, every count in every complaint and
counterclaim must request specific remedies the party believes it should receive from the court.”
735 ILCS 5/2-604.2(a) (West 2020). It is true that “[e]xcept in the case of default, the remedies
- 11 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210211-U
requested from the court do not limit the remedies available,” but “if a party seeks remedies other
than those listed in the complaint or counterclaim, the court may, by proper order, and upon terms
that may be just, protect the adverse party against prejudice by reason of surprise.” Id. § 2-604.2(c).
Here, the prayers for relief provided no notice to plaintiff that Chejfec was seeking to dissolve the
TRO, and in fact, Chejfec never requested such relief before the trial court went ahead and