in the Interest of L.A.M. and L.R.M., Children
[…] We now turn to the issue of whether the trial court erred in denying Courtney’s

motion for new trial based on Brandon’s deposition testimony regarding abuse. 10 We

review a trial court’s refusal to grant a motion for new trial under an abuse of discretion

standard. See Dolgencorp of Tex., Inc. v. Lerma, 288 S.W.3d 922, 926 (Tex. 2009) (per

curiam). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in an unreasonable or arbitrary

manner without reference to any guiding rules and principles. See K-Mart Corp. v.

Honeycutt, 24 S.W.3d 357, 360 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam).

        Section 153.004(b) provides, “It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment

of a parent as the sole managing conservator of a child . . . is not in the best interest of

the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child


        9Courtney’s motion for directed verdict was made during trial, on September 18, 2020; the parties
closed and the jury returned its verdict on September 21, 2020.

        10 Although Courtney presents this issue as error in the denial of a new trial, she requests that this

Court reverse and render judgment appointing her as sole managing conservator.
                                                      7
neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a

spouse, or a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(b). Even if the evidence triggers this

presumption, the factfinder may find that other evidence rebuts it.

       Chad contends that section 153.004(b) of the Family Code, on which Courtney’s