Marco Amaral v. City of San Diego
[…] Dubner v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 266 F.3d 959, 964 (9th Cir. 2001). “Probable cause exists when, under the totality of the circumstances known to the arresting officers (or within the knowledge of other officers at the scene), a prudent person would believe the suspect had committed a crime.” Id. at 966. The district court properly concluded that Williams had probable cause to arrest Amaral for failure to comply with a dispersal order in violation of California Penal Code § 409. See Cal. Penal Code § 409 (“Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully 3 warned to disperse . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Around 8:20 p.m., an unlawful assembly announcement and order to disperse was issued. Around 8:38 p.m., Williams saw Amaral in the vicinity of a “disturbance” where other police officers were making arrests.