If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] disposition of any property now owned or held by any such church corporation.
The provisions of this act relating to ecclesiastical corporations shall be liberally
construed in the interests of religion and morality. [Emphasis added.]
“ “Heretofore” is an adverb meaning “up to this time.” Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary
(11th ed). Hence, MCL 450.185 refers to any church established up until the point that MCL
450.185 came into effect. MCL 450.185 went into effect on September 18, 1931. 1931 PA 327.
The Church was incorporated several decades later on May 22, 1968. MCL 450.185 does not
apply to the Church.
Next, defendants argue that the trial court erred by failing to consider MCL 450.181, which
states:
Every such ecclesiastical corporation shall have authority to adopt by-laws
prescribing the qualifications of members; the manner in which they shall be
admitted, suspended or expelled; the number and official titles of the person or
persons who control the temporal affairs of such corporation; their terms of office;
the manner of their selection and removal from office; their respective official
duties; the time and manner of calling and holding church business meetings and
the number of members constituting a quorum; how far such corporation shall be
subject to the approval or control of any other corporation or higher church body
which corporation or body shall be named; the manner and condition under which
property, both real and personal, may be acquired, held and disposed of; and such
other by-laws as may be deemed necessary for the management of the affairs of
such corporation. The by-laws may also prescribe how the same may be altered,
amended or repealed.
substance of the ruling. MCR 2.602(B)(3)(b). As a result, defendants’ objection was in essence a
motion for reconsideration.
-7-
Citing the foregoing language, defendants argue that “churches are free to amend their own Bylaws
in any way, at any time.”