If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] would only be advisory.
1
Although the Articles of Association do not explicitly describe the Church as a nonprofit
corporation, the Michigan general corporation statute provides that all ecclesiastical corporations
“shall be a non-profit corporation and subject to the provisions of this act relating to non-profit
corporations generally except as specifically otherwise provided.” MCL 450.178.
2
Though the Church did not specifically describe these as articles of incorporation, under the
Michigan Nonprofit Corporation Act, MCL 450.2101 et seq., the Articles of Association would be
considered articles of incorporation. MCL 450.2105 defines articles of incorporation as “[t]he
original articles of incorporation or any other instrument filed or issued under any statute to
organize a domestic or foreign corporation, as amended, supplemented, or restated by certificates
of amendment, merger, conversion, or consolidation, or other certificates or instruments filed or
issued under any statute.” MCL 450.2105(2)(a).
3
The 2019 constitution indicates that the Church’s name had been changed to “Evangel
Ministries” at this time.
-2-
Alleging that Sewell and the board of elders had adopted the 2019 amendments without