Timothy Bogle v. Lorenzo Sewell
[…] MCL 450.178. 2 Though the Church did not specifically describe these as articles of incorporation, under the Michigan Nonprofit Corporation Act, MCL 450.2101 et seq., the Articles of Association would be considered articles of incorporation. MCL 450.2105 defines articles of incorporation as “[t]he original articles of incorporation or any other instrument filed or issued under any statute to organize a domestic or foreign corporation, as amended, supplemented, or restated by certificates of amendment, merger, conversion, or consolidation, or other certificates or instruments filed or issued under any statute.” MCL 450.2105(2)(a). 3 The 2019 constitution indicates that the Church’s name had been changed to “Evangel Ministries” at this time. -2- Alleging that Sewell and the board of elders had adopted the 2019 amendments without the consent of the Church’s members, plaintiff Evangel Ministries Church