In re ESTATE OF JEROME E. SIZICK.
[…] In light
2
Although it appears Sizick had sufficient mental capacity to execute a DPOA about three weeks
before the petition was filed, and after he became a resident patient in the nursing care facility, as
the probate court noted, the questioning about Sizick’s condition related to the months after he
signed the DPOA.
-4-
of the fact that witness testimony and the GAL’s report were unchallenged regarding Sizick’s
health issues, the trial court did not err in determining Sizick was unable to manage his property
or business affairs because of mental deficiency and physical illness under MCL 700.5401(3)(a).
D. MCL 700.5401(3)(B)
Under subsection (b), petitioner was required to show that the incapacitated “individual
has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is
needed for the individual’s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s
support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.” MCL 700.5401(3)(b). The
principal argument by DHHS is that under Schroeder the trial court erred in making the need
determination in the absence of a final Medicaid determination. We reluctantly agree.
The probate court ordered that Sizick’s interests in assets, which he owned jointly with