In re ESTATE OF JEROME E. SIZICK.
[…] Schroeder extended that rationale to that precise situation, and that situation exists here as well.
Accordingly, on the basis of Schroeder, which is binding on this panel, we must reverse the probate
court’s ruling on the basis of need, and remand for a redetermination.
E. TRANSFERRED PROPERTY
DHHS also argues the trial court erred by failing to identify and value the assets being
transferred in the protective order and improperly transferred assets that did not belong to Sizick.
To the extent the probate court is authorized to enter a protective order, under MCL
700.5401, MCL 700.5408 provides:
(1) If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists as described in
section 5401 for affecting an individual’s property and business affairs, the court,
without appointing a conservator, may authorize, direct, or ratify a transaction
necessary or desirable to achieve a security, service, or care arrangement meeting
the protected individual’s foreseeable needs. Protective arrangements include, but
are not limited to, payment, delivery, deposit, or retention of money or property;
sale, mortgage, lease, or other transfer of property; entry into an annuity contract,
contract for life care, deposit contract, or contract for training and education; or an
addition to or establishment of a suitable trust.
(2) If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists as described in
section 5401 for affecting an individual’s property and business affairs, the court,
without appointing a conservator, may authorize, direct, or ratify a contract, trust,
or other transaction relating to the protected individual’s property and business
3
Petitioner also asserts Schroeder should be disregarded because the petitioner-appellees in that
case were unrepresented and did not submit briefs to support their positions. However, petitioner
provides no further argument or authority in support of her request. Because a party “may not