Dale Gerald Gliniecki v. Ascension St John Hospital
[…] In Cudnik v William Beaumont Hosp, 207 Mich App 378, 382; 525 NW2d 891 (1994), this Court noted that the “standard of care is founded upon how other doctors in that field of medicine would act and not how any particular doctor would act.” (Quotation marks and citation omitted.) “Generally, expert testimony is required in a malpractice case in order to establish the applicable standard of care and to demonstrate that the professional breached that standard.” Elher v Misra, 499 Mich 11, 21; 878 NW2d 790 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 600.2912d(1) requires a medical malpractice plaintiff to “file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes the nonmovant, show that there is no genuine issue with respect to any material fact.”