RENDERED: MAY 20, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Bhajana or seeking her consent. The fact that he did not inform her supports a
finding of clear intent to deprive her of her proportionate share of the assets in
-17-
these accounts. The family court’s finding of dissipation is fully supported by
substantial evidence.
7. Attorney’s fees
Finally, Sarin contends that the family court abused its discretion in
not awarding him his attorney’s fees. Sarin claims the fees are warranted because
Bhajana needlessly increased the cost and duration of the litigation by pursuing
futile legal action in in India. KRS 403.220 provides that the family court “from
time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a
party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or
defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees[.]” Sarin
argues that the family court abused that discretion in this case by refusing to
recognize that the complaints Bhajana filed in India were, in his view, duplicative
and unnecessary. According to Bhajana, she suspected that there was marital