RENDERED: MAY 20, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] results.” Id. Furthermore, we are not convinced that the family court erred in
relying on the PVA assessment. The Kentucky Supreme Court recently held that
PVA assessments “constitute relevant and probative evidence” in condemnation
-10-
proceedings. Borders Self-Storage & Rentals, LLC v. Transportation Cabinet,
Department of Highways, 636 S.W.3d 452, 456 (Ky. 2021). It stated that
[m]odernization and enhanced professionalism in PVA
offices across the Commonwealth since the 1930’s calls
for an increased confidence in the land values assessed
by those offices. KRS 132.190(3) requires all property in
the Commonwealth to be assessed at its fair cash value.
Further, in 2012, the General Assembly enacted KRS
132.191 which “recognizes that Section 172 of the
Constitution of Kentucky requires all property, not
exempted from taxation by the Constitution, to be
assessed at one hundred percent (100%) of the fair cash
value” and affirms the duty of the PVA “to value
property in accordance with the Constitution.”
Id.
The family court was acting well within its role as the finder of fact in
choosing to give greater weight to the PVA assessment rather than to Sarin’s