NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] rights are sought to be terminated might be Indian, then it must order the party seeking to
terminate the parent's rights to provide notice to the child's tribe of the proceedings and to
inform the tribe of its right to intervene. 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a) (2019). ICWA requires
specific notice of the proceedings to the applicable Indian nations or tribes or to the BIA
so that an interested nation or tribe may intervene in the proceedings. A tribal court has
concurrent jurisdiction with state courts over involuntary child custody proceedings
involving children not domiciled on a reservation. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (2018).
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 36, 109 S. Ct. 1597, 104
L. Ed. 2d 29 (1989). According to 25 C.F.R. § 23.111 (2019), the federal regulation
governing ICWA notice:
"(c) Notice must be sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt
requested. Notice may also be sent via personal service or electronically, but such
alternative methods do not replace the requirement for notice to be sent by registered or
certified mail with return receipt requested.
"(d) Notice must be in clear and understandable language and include the
following:
(1) The child's name, birthdate, and birthplace;
(2) All names known (including maiden, married, and former names or
aliases) of the parents, the parents' birthdates and birthplaces, and Tribal