NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] or the Tribes in which the Indian child is a member or eligible for membership cannot be
ascertained, but there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, notice of the child-
custody proceeding must be sent to the appropriate Bureau of Indian Affairs Regional
Director (see www.bia.gov). To establish Tribal identity, as much information as is
known regarding the child's direct lineal ancestors should be provided. The Bureau of
Indian Affairs will not make a determination of Tribal membership but may, in some
instances, be able to identify Tribes to contact."
25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b)(4) states:
"(4) For child-custody proceedings in Kansas, Texas (except for notices to the
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo of El Paso County, Texas), or the western Oklahoma counties of
Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckman, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian, Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche,
Cotton, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Kay,
Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln, Logan, Major, Noble, Oklahoma, Pawnee, Payne,
Pottawatomie, Roger Mills, Texas, Tillman, Washita, Woods or Woodward, notices must
be sent to the following address: Anadarko Regional Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs,
P.O. Box 368, Anadarko, Oklahoma 73005. Notices to the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo must be
sent to the Albuquerque Regional Director at the address listed in paragraph (b)(6) of this
section."
Mother's appellate brief copies verbatim five pages from the district court's
February 10, 2021, decision, setting forth the district court's findings on the ICWA notice
issues. Mother's brief then makes the conclusory claim: "The District Court made a clear