NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Wiechman v. Huddleston, 304 Kan. 80, 84, 370 P.3d 1194 (2016). We start
by looking at the district court's order for remand.
To begin with, the district court's order for remand lacks clarity. The written order
stated it was remanding the matter to KDHE "for follow up and further inspection of
[Vandevord's day care]." This seemingly contemplates a scope of remand potentially
related to matters before and after the final agency action, which is further complicated
by the somewhat imprecise statutory definitions of "final agency action" and "nonfinal
agency action" under the KJRA. See K.S.A. 77-607(b)(1) ("'Final agency action' means
the whole or a part of any agency action other than nonfinal agency action."); K.S.A. 77-
607(b)(2) ("'Nonfinal agency action' means the whole or a part of an agency
determination, investigation, proceeding, hearing, conference or other process that the
agency intends or is reasonably believed to intend to be preliminary, preparatory,
procedural or intermediate with regard to subsequent agency action of that agency or
another agency."). And Kansas appellate courts often have been unable to provide a
clearer distinction between final agency orders and final agency actions. See Blomgren v.
Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 40 Kan. App. 2d 208, 213, 191 P.3d 320 (2008) ("A final
agency action should not be confused with a final order.").