NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We are further unpersuaded by KDHE's argument the district court had to
explicitly consider whether substantial competent evidence supported the agency decision
before it could remand. This seems to defy the purpose of remand—developing a
sufficient record to meaningfully review the proceedings before the agency. In other
words, an order for remand is appropriate when gaps or ambiguities in the record or
proceedings before the agency prevent the district court from determining if substantial
competent evidence supports the agency's decision. See K.S.A. 77-619(b)(1) ("The court
may remand a matter to the agency . . . with directions that the agency conduct fact-
finding and other proceedings the court considers necessary . . . if: . . . [t]he agency was
required to base its action exclusively on a record of a type reasonably suitable for
judicial review, but the agency failed to prepare or preserve an adequate record.");
Travelers, 61 Kan. App. 2d at 57 ("'[R]emand' is defined as '[t]he act or an instance of