Jeffery Martin v. Pierce County
[…] Regarding Rule 3, Albright explained,
“[t]hat rule requires only the filing of a complaint to
commence an action—nothing more.” Id. at 1046. Thus, it
concluded that Rule 3 “most obviously resolve[s] [the]
disputed question” of “whether [a claimant] must supply
presuit notice to file a lawsuit.” Id. Accordingly, the
Michigan pre-suit notice requirement “clearly conflict[ed]”
with Rule 3 by “add[ing] steps to the process of commencing
an action,” and did not apply in federal court. Id. at 1047.

    The Sixth Circuit’s analysis is instructive. Like the
presuit-notice requirement, RCW 7.70A.020 conflicts with
Rule 3 by adding additional, procedural steps for
commencing a suit beyond those that Rule 3 contemplates.
See RCW 7.70A.020(2) (“In the case of a claimant, the
declaration must be filed at the time of commencing the
action and must state that the attorney representing the
14                 MARTIN V. PIERCE COUNTY

claimant presented the claimant with a copy of the provisions
of this chapter before commencing the actions and that the
claimant elected not to submit the dispute to arbitration under
this chapter.”) (emphasis added). The Washington law not
only requires a claimant to file a declaration when
commencing an action, but it also adds a step before
commencement—an attorney must present the claimant with
a copy of the provisions in the chapter. This directly collides