People v. Rowe CA5
[…] But I want to have 12 people who can actually talk it out with their fellow
       jurors, talk the issues, and see if they can arrive at verdicts. Okay?”
The jury declined the trial court’s offer to read back or clarify any instructions. When
asked if they had reached a verdict, the foreperson stated that they were still considering
count 1 and had not yet begun deliberations on count 2.
       The jury returned its verdicts the following morning at 11:30 a.m.
       2. Applicable Law and Analysis
       Penal Code section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot be discharged after the
cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in
open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the
expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there
is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” “ ‘The determination whether there
is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.
[Citations.] The court must exercise its power, however, without coercion of the jury, so


                                             94.