People v. Rowe CA5
[…] The People also presented evidence that defendant committed domestic
       violence that was not charged in this case, specifically abuse against
       Courtney R[.], defendant’s ex-wife, and his daughter Madison that he
       fathered with ex-girlfriend, Kayla B[.]



8     CALCRIM No. 852 has since been split into CALCRIM No. 852A (uncharged
domestic violence) and CALCRIM No. 852B (charged domestic violence).


                                             63.
“Domestic violence in this case as defined by Family Code section 6211,
means abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:””

“(a) A spouse or former spouse.

“(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209.

“(c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or
engagement relationship.

“(d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the
presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the
female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with
Section 7600) of Division 12).