People v. Rowe CA5
[…] appellant never choked her. Instead, Holly testified that, on one occasion, she went into



                                             46.
Shannon’s room crying and told her appellant had hit her even though he had not. Holly
and appellant had gotten into an argument and appellant made Holly slap herself.
       2. Applicable Law and Analysis
       Under section 1235, “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the
hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Section 770, in turn, provides:
“Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made
by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be
excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an
opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been
excused from giving further testimony in the action.” (§ 770.)
       The trial court has broad discretion to admit or exclude impeachment evidence,
including whether it is subject to exclusion under section 352. (People v. Turner (2017)
13 Cal.App.5th 397, 408.) “Because the court’s discretion to admit … impeachment