People v. Rowe CA5
[…] During a break in the proceedings, defense counsel renewed its objection, arguing
that the testimony was more prejudicial than probative and that Meader’s testimony


                                            58.
regarding the lethality assessment implied such an assessment was done in this case. The
trial court stated it would not change its prior ruling.
       2. Applicable Law and Analysis
       Section 801, subdivision (a) permits expert testimony on subjects “sufficiently
beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.”
Section 1107 provides: “(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either
the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects,
including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs,
perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a
criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the
basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of
this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the
proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner
battering and its effects shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose
reliability is unproven.” (§ 1107, subds. (a), (b).)
       Expert testimony about the effects of intimate partner battering “speaks directly to
both recantation and reunion by a domestic abuse victim ....” (People v. Gadlin (2000)
78 Cal.App.4th 587, 594.) “When the trial testimony of an alleged victim of domestic