2009 Metropoulos Family Trust v. California Franchise Tax Board
[…] (Appeal of Borden, Inc. (Cal.St.Bd.Eq. 1977) [1977 WL 3818, *4], citing Grace Bros. v. C.I.R. (9th Cir. 1949) 173 F.2d 170, 175-176; see also Peerless Investment Co. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue (1972) 58 T.C. 892 [“where a corporation continues its business, goodwill remains its asset, because goodwill is incident to an ongoing business, and cannot be transferred unless the business is transferred”]; 26 C.F.R. § 1.197-2(b)(1) [defining goodwill as “the value of a trade or business attributable to the expectancy of continued customer patronage. This expectancy may be due to the name or reputation of a trade or business or any other factor”].) 25 other unless one expressly references the other.” Given the different sourcing schemes, they argue, the income is characterized for Pabst as business income, and as income from intangible property for them under the Personal Income Tax Law.