2009 Metropoulos Family Trust v. California Franchise Tax Board
[…] (§ 17954.7) Under this legislative grant of “rulemaking authority” (Wilson v. Franchise Tax Bd., supra, 20 Cal.App.4th at p. 1447), the FTB enacted regulations specifying types of income from sources within this state (Reg. 17951-2), as well as regulations dealing with how to treat intangible personal property (Reg. 17952) and nonresident income from a business, trade or profession (Reg. 17951-4).8 6 Section 17951 provides in part: “(a) For purposes of computing ‘taxable income of a nonresident . . .’ under paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 17041, in the case of nonresident taxpayers the gross income includes only the gross income from sources within this state.” 7 Section 17954 originally appeared in the Personal Income Tax Act of 1935, section 7, subdivision (f) as follows: “In the case of taxpayers other than residents the gross income includes only the gross income from sources within this State.