2009 Metropoulos Family Trust v. California Franchise Tax Board
[…] (§ 23800, italics added; see Valentino, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 1290; Heller v. Franchise Tax Bd. (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1730, 1735.) Likewise, the Personal Income Tax Law states that provisions of the Internal Revenue Code relating to tax treatment of S corporations and their shareholders apply, “except as otherwise provided under this part [the Personal Income Tax Law] or Part 11 [the Corporation Tax Law].” (§ 17087.5.11) The meaning of the “except as otherwise provided” 11 In full, section 17087.5 provides: “Subchapter S of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C.A. § 1361 et seq.], relating to tax treatment of ‘S corporations’ and their shareholders, shall apply, except as otherwise provided under this part or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001).”