City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Abdul Pridgen and Vance Keyes
[…] objectively reasonable; and (3) Respondents’ evidence was legally
insufficient to establish that their discipline resulted from Chief
Fitzgerald’s unlawful motivation. We granted the City’s petition.

                       II. Standard of Review

      Governmental entities are typically immune from suit unless the
state consents through an express legislative enactment. Rosenberg
Dev. Corp. v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., 571 S.W.3d 738, 746 (Tex.
2019). The Texas Whistleblower Act provides a limited waiver of that
immunity.    Specifically, Section 554.0035 provides that “[a] public
employee who alleges a violation of [the Act] may sue the employing
state or local governmental entity,” and “[s]overeign immunity is waived
and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under [the
Act] for a violation of [the Act].”      TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.0035.
Accordingly, the elements of a whistleblower claim are jurisdictional
facts necessary for “determining whether the [plaintiff’s] claim falls
within the jurisdictional confines of section 554.0035.” State v. Lueck,