City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Abdul Pridgen and Vance Keyes
[…] question regarding the jurisdictional issue.” Id. at 227–28. At this stage
of litigation, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant
and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the
nonmovant’s favor. Id. at 225. Accordingly, here, we must evaluate
whether Respondents raised a genuine issue of material fact as to each
element of their whistleblower claims under Section 554.002(a) of the
Act. See Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 882; Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34
S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. 2000).

                                III. Analysis

       Section 554.002(a) of the Texas Whistleblower Act provides:
       A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or
       terminate the employment of, or take other adverse
       personnel action against, a public employee who in good
       faith reports a violation of law by the employing
       governmental entity or another public employee to an
       appropriate law enforcement authority.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a).         The employee bears the burden of
proving this claim. Id. § 554.004(a). 3 Thus, in a Whistleblower Act suit
by a public employee against his governmental-entity employer, the
employee must show that he (1) reported (2) a violation of law by the
employer or another public employee (3) to an appropriate law



       3 If a governmental employer takes adverse action “not later than the
90th day after the date on which the employee reports a violation of law,” there
is a rebuttable presumption that the action was taken in response to the