Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 26, 2022.
[…] The trial court denied the motion to suppress, and now appellant raises three
subpoints relating to that ruling. We address those subpoints in a slightly different
order than as they were presented in appellant’s brief.
7
In one of his subpoints, appellant requests that we abate this appeal because
the trial court did not enter written findings of fact regarding the voluntariness of his
statement. Appellant correctly observes that written findings are statutorily required,
and that a reviewing court should abate an appeal in the absence of such findings.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 6 (“If the statement has been found to have
been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court
in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its
conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with
specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be
filed among the papers of the cause.”); Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2013) (“In this case, no findings of fact were filed. This was error. The
Court of Appeals further erred by not abating for such findings.”). But our court has
held that oral findings are sufficient when they are dictated into the record.