Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 26, 2022.
[…] offense. See Segundo v. State, 270 S.W.3d 79, 90–91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
A person commits aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another, or if he intentionally or knowingly
threatens or injures another with a deadly weapon. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a).
These elements can fall within the proof needed to establish a murder, which is a
greater offense because murder additionally requires evidence that the person caused
the death of another. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1)–(2) (providing that an
offense is a lesser-included offense if “it is established by proof of the same or less
than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged” or “it
differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk
of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its
commission”); Forest v. State, 989 S.W.2d 365, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)
(“Aggravated assault can be a lesser-included offense of murder.”). Thus, the first
prong of the error analysis has been satisfied.
To satisfy the second prong, there must be affirmative evidence that both