STATE OF TENNESSEE v. VINCENT EDWARD CROWSON, JR.
[…] witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues
raised by the evidence.” Id. (citing State v. Ball, 973 S.W.2d 288, 292 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1998)). This Court, when considering the sufficiency of the evidence, shall not reweigh
the evidence or substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact. Dorantes, 331
S.W.3d at 379.
a. Driving Under the Influence and Possession of a Weapon while under the
Influence of a Controlled Substance
The defendant was convicted of DUI pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section
55-10-401, which provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of
any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and
highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of
any shopping center, trailer park, or apartment house complex, or any other
premises that is generally frequented by the public at large, while:
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled
substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the
central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s
ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the
clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise
possess.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401. The defendant was also convicted of possession of a
weapon while under the influence of a controlled substance. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-17-1321 makes “it is an offense for a person to possess a handgun while under