STATE OF TENNESSEE v. VINCENT EDWARD CROWSON, JR.
[…] deficient has been used to deprive him of his rights.” State v. Purkey, 689 S.W.2d 196,
201 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984) (citing State v. Vanzant, 659 S.W.2d 816 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1983); State v. Pritchett, 621 S.W.2d 127 (Tenn. 1981)).
Article I, section 26 of the Tennessee Constitution provides “[t]hat the citizens of
this State have a right to keep and to bear arms for their common defense; but the
Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent
crime.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 26. As charged in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-17-1307(b) provides that “[a] person commits an offense who unlawfully
possesses a firearm . . . and . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an
attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly
weapon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A). Our supreme court has observed that
“[t]he plain language of the statute makes clear the legislative intent to prohibit one who
has been convicted of a violent felony from possessing a handgun.” State v. Johnson, 79