Koral v. Alsou Saunders, Est. of Gregg Saunders
[…] I respectfully dissent in 3 all other respects. In my view, the majority’s affirmance of the dismissal of 4 plaintiff’s broader fraud claim rests on a fundamental misapplication of the New 5 York statute of limitations applicable to the accrual of fraud claims and its interaction 6 with the principles governing summary judgment. 7 The pertinent New York statute is CPLR Section 213, subd. 8, which 8 establishes the prescriptive period for fraud claims. Such an 9 “action must be commenced [not later than] the greater of six years 10 from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the 11 plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence 12 have discovered it.” 1 13 It is common ground that the fraud occurred at the time of the divorce 14 settlement, which was much more than six years before the action was brought.