State v. Blankenship
[…] State v. Marcum, 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-1002, ¶ 1. Clear and convincing evidence is that “‘which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.’” Id. -11- Case No. 3-21-20 at ¶ 22, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus. Analysis {¶25} Here, Blankenship argues that the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences. R.C. 2929.41(A) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14 * * *, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States * * *.” R.C. 2929.14(C) states, in its pertinent parts: (4) If multiple prison terms are imposed on an offender for convictions of multiple offenses, the court may require the offender to serve the prison terms consecutively if the court finds that the consecutive service is necessary to protect