NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] with Brown’s procedural due process claim because it determined that he had not waived
any constitutional or statutory rights, its discussion of prejudice with respect to his
ineffective-assistance claim applies with equal force.
4
We disagree with the government’s argument that the IJ at Brown’s December 12 group
hearing satisfied 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2). First, a group colloquy outlining the various
forms of relief available does not provide a noncitizen with individualized notice of “his
or her” eligibility to apply for relief. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2); see also Moran-Enriquez
4
Under the second regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1), if a noncitizen “expresses
fear of persecution or harm upon return to any of the countries to which [they] might be
removed,” the IJ shall (1) advise them that they may apply for fear-based relief and (2)
make available the appropriate forms. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1). This duty is triggered
when a noncitizen expresses fear of the kind that suggests a reasonable possibility that