Stephen Brown v. Attorney General United States
[…] First, a group colloquy outlining the various forms of relief available does not provide a noncitizen with individualized notice of “his or her” eligibility to apply for relief. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2); see also Moran-Enriquez 4 Under the second regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1), if a noncitizen “expresses fear of persecution or harm upon return to any of the countries to which [they] might be removed,” the IJ shall (1) advise them that they may apply for fear-based relief and (2) make available the appropriate forms. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1).