Stephen Brown v. Attorney General United States
[…] Att’y Gen., 445 F.3d 683, 694 (3d Cir. 2006), his due process claim also fails on prejudice 3 grounds.3 Finally, Brown argues that the IJ violated two BIA regulations, 8 C.F.R. §§ 1240.11(a)(2) and 1240.11(c)(1) by not advising him that he could seek CAT relief. He contends that, because these regulations “implicate fundamental statutory or constitutional rights,” no showing of prejudice is required to merit remand. Leslie v. Att’y Gen., 611 F.3d 171, 180 (3d Cir. 2010). Because neither regulation was violated, however, these claims fail as well. The first regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2), requires that an IJ “inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits included in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing.” At the May 8 hearing, Brown’s counsel informed the IJ that he had discussed with Brown his eligibility to apply for asylum, withholding of removal, and relief under the CAT. The IJ thus had no obligation to reiterate the availability of these forms of relief.