2022 IL App (2d) 190468-U
[…] - 20 -
2022 IL App (2d) 190468-U
subsection 24-1.7(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2014)).
For the second conviction, the State submitted a certified conviction of defendant’s for aggravated
robbery.
¶ 70 Aggravated robbery is not mentioned in subsection 24-1.7(a)(2), so it cannot be a predicate
offense by virtue of that subsection. Obviously, as it is not a drug-related offense, it does not fit
under subsection 24-1.7(a)(3). Subsection 24-1.7(a)(1) allows an offense defined as a “forcible
felony” by section 2-8 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2014)) to serve as a predicate offense.
Although robbery is expressly listed as a forcible felony in section 2-8, aggravated robbery is not.
However, section 2-8 also defines a “forcible felony” to include “any other felony which involves
the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West
2014). Hence, the only way in which aggravated robbery could serve as a predicate offense for
defendant’s armed-habitual-criminal conviction is if defendant committed it in a manner that
involved the threat or use of force. See People v.