2022 IL App (2d) 190468-U
[…] of these arguments persuasive; accordingly, we reverse in part and affirm in part.
- 19 -
2022 IL App (2d) 190468-U
¶ 67 A. ARMED HABITUAL CRIMINAL
¶ 68 Defendant first contends that his conviction of armed habitual criminal (720 ILCS 5/24-
1.7 (West 2014)) must be reversed. Defendant’s argument presents an issue of statutory
construction, so review is de novo. People v. Gonzalez, 388 Ill. App. 3d 1003, 1005 (2009). At
issue here is whether defendant’s earlier conviction for aggravated robbery can serve as a predicate
conviction for his armed habitual criminal conviction (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2014)). We agree
with defendant that it cannot.
¶ 69 The armed-habitual-criminal statute provides as follows:
“(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives,
sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more
times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon;
aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular
hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or
subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation;
gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in
Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control
Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
(b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7
(West 2014).
It is undisputed that defendant has a prior conviction that qualifies as a predicate offense under
- 20 -
2022 IL App (2d) 190468-U
subsection 24-1.7(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2014)).