People v. Pimentel CA4/2
[…] United States (1949) 336 U.S. 440, 443 [rejecting the idea that “even after the central

criminal objectives of a conspiracy have succeeded or failed, an implicit subsidiary phase

of the conspiracy always survives, the phase which has concealment as its sole

objective”].)

       If, on the other hand, and as the trial court’s ruling indicated, the conspiracy was a

conspiracy to avoid prosecution and conviction by having a joint defense, then this is not

a true conspiracy at all, as planning such a defense is not a crime or civil wrong. (See

Evid. Code, § 1223, subd. (a) [coconspirator statement exception to hearsay rule applies

only if statement was made “by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to

commit a crime or civil wrong”].)



                                             17
       Nevertheless, whether or not the kites would have been admissible against Urzua

in a separate trial, there is no reason to believe that the kites—which characterized the