Marriage of Guadagno CA2/6
[…] (Fam. Code,2 § 290.) Directing the sale of the 2 Further unspecified statutory references are to the Family Code. 6 Chinook home constitutes an order enforcing Robert’s obligations pursuant to the MSA. Another exception to the general rule prohibiting modification of a marital dissolution judgment is that a “trial court may divide a community property asset not mentioned in the judgment.” (In re Marriage of Thorne & Raccina, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 500.) Section 2556 provides that the court retains “continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceedings. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceedings in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment.” Here, the record shows the LOC was omitted from the judgment. The MSA does not mention the LOC, the proceeds of which were used to pay for the development of the Reef home.