In re Marriage of MARY ANN 2d Civil No. B312904
[…] the court in its discretion determines from time to time to be
necessary.” (Fam. Code,2 § 290.) Directing the sale of the
2 Further unspecified statutory references are to the Family
Code.
6
Chinook home constitutes an order enforcing Robert’s obligations
pursuant to the MSA.
Another exception to the general rule prohibiting
modification of a marital dissolution judgment is that a “trial
court may divide a community property asset not mentioned in
the judgment.” (In re Marriage of Thorne & Raccina, supra, 203
Cal.App.4th at p. 500.) Section 2556 provides that the court
retains “continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets
or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been
previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceedings. A party
may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the
proceedings in order to obtain adjudication of any community
estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the
judgment.”
Here, the record shows the LOC was omitted from
the judgment. The MSA does not mention the LOC, the proceeds
of which were used to pay for the development of the Reef home.
Therefore, the trial court retained jurisdiction to adjudicate the