Zohar III Limited v. Stila Styles, LLC and Lynn Tilton
[…] terms of the agreements effectuating the transaction satisfied that standard.75

         As noted, Zohar initiated this action as a summary proceeding under 6 Del. C.

§ 18-110(a).76 Consistent with this court’s preference, the parties brought their

summary dispute directly to trial without testing the allegations of the complaint or

sufficiency of the evidence through pleading stage or summary judgment motion

practice.77 Consequently, the potentially dispositive contractual aspects of the


73
     Id. at 70–73.
74
     Id. at 51–65.
75
     Id. at 75–79.
76
  See 6 Del. C. § 18-110(a) (“Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of
Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment,
removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company. . . .”); Llamas v. Titus,
2019 WL 2505374, at *15 (Del. Ch. June 18, 2019) (“A proceeding under Section 18-
110(a) ‘is summary in character, and its scope is limited to determining those issues that
pertain to the validity of actions to elect or remove’ a manager.”) (citing Genger v. TR Invs.,