[Cite as State ex rel. Matheny v. Indus. Comm., 2022-Ohio-1824.]
[…] Gollihue v. Bur. of Workers'
Comp., 10th Dist. No. 05AP-924, 2006-Ohio-3910, ¶ 45, citing State ex rel. Cawthorn v.
Indus. Comm., 78 Ohio St.3d 112, 114 (1997).
{¶ 43} In the present case, claimant argues that his compensation was $56.84 per
hour, but the BWC calculated his AWW based upon his hourly rate of $36.78 per hour.
Claimant cites Ohio BWC Policy #CP-23-01(IV)(C) for the proposition that, in calculating
wages, the BWC shall include gross regular earnings, before deductions such as deferred
compensation, and payment received in lieu of receiving health insurance. Claimant also
cites R.C. 4141.01(H)(1), which defines "remuneration" as "all compensation for personal
services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation in
any medium other than cash." Furthermore, claimant asserts that R.C. 4141.01(H)(1)
explicitly states that payments and benefits cited in 26 U.S.C. 3306(b)(2) to (20) are
excluded from the definition of "remuneration," and none of the claimed benefits here fall
within those exclusions.