[Cite as State ex rel. Matheny v. Indus. Comm., 2022-Ohio-1824.]
[…] average weekly wage ("AWW") calculation. "The average weekly wage of an injured
employee at the time of injury * * * is the basis upon which to compute benefits." R.C.
4123.61. The standard formula for calculating the AWW "is to divide [relator's] earnings for
the year preceding the injury by fifty-two weeks." State ex rel. Clark v. Indus. Comm., 69
Ohio St.3d 563, 565 (1994).
{¶ 20} Relator contends the magistrate erred by refusing to adopt the definition of
"remuneration" from R.C. 4141.01(H)(1) to define "wages" for the AWW calculation.
Relator notes the legislature incorporated the R.C. 4141.01(H)(1) definition of
remuneration into R.C. 4123.56. R.C. 4123.56, however, states that "[a]s used in this
division, 'net take-home weekly wage' means the amount obtained by dividing an
employee's total remuneration, as defined in [R.C.] 4141.01" by a certain denominator. R.C.
4123.56(A). An employee's "average weekly wage" differs from an employee's "net take-
home weekly wage." See R.C. 4123.56(A). Neither R.C. 4123.56 nor 4123.61 define "wages"