Schafer v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] Combs at ¶ 15. {¶ 23} This court recognizes that "[t]he immunity afforded by the recreational user statute is not absolute." Id. Specifically, "[t]he General Assembly could have provided that a landowner owes no duty whatsoever to any recreational user or that a landowner is not liable for injury caused by the act of the landowner or its employees, but tellingly, it did not do so." Id. However, just as telling is the inclusion of R.C. 1533.181(A)(3), providing that "[n]o owner * * * of premises * * * [a]ssumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user." The above statutory language is broad (i.e., "any act of a recreational user"), and presumably reflects "the purpose of the recreational-user statute, which is to encourage owners of premises suitable for recreational pursuits to open their land to public use without fear of liability."