Schafer v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] J.C. and/or J.B. found a cut log and brought that log to the top of a cliff above where Schafer was standing. It is alleged that J.C. and/or J.B. rolled the log over the top of the cliff, thereby striking Schafer and causing her fatal injury. {¶ 21} The recreational user statute limits the liability of landowners for injuries to recreational users in three ways. First, R.C. 1533.181(A)(1) states that "[n]o owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use." Second, R.C. 1533.181(A)(2) states that "[n]o owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * [e]xtends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use." Third, R.C. 1533.181(A)(3) No. 22AP-27 8 provides that "[n]o owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * [a]ssumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user." {¶ 22} In Combs, the Supreme Court, in reviewing Ohio case law applying the provisions of R.C. 1533.181, noted "[o]ur jurisprudence holding that the recreational user statute precludes liability involves injuries arising from the condition of the premises * * * or from the acts of another