Schafer v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] Combs at ¶ 12, citing McCord v Ohio Div. of Parks & Recreation, 54 Ohio St.2d 72, 74 (1978). See also LiCause v. Canton, 42 Ohio St.3d 109, 110 (1989). {¶ 14} Both appellant and ODNR agree that Hocking Hills State Park is a "premises" as found in the recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181(A), and further defined in R.C. 1533.18(A). (Mot. to Dismiss at 2, 4, 5; Memo. in Opp. at 3.) The Court of Claims likewise recognized, based on the allegations of the complaint, Hocking Hills State Park as a "premises." (Entry of Dismissal at 4.) {¶ 15} R.C. 1533.18(B) defines "[r]ecreational user" to mean: "[A] person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits." {¶ 16} By enacting the recreational user statute, the General Assembly amended the common law rule and, as stated in Fryberger v.