Schafer v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks & Recreation, 146 Ohio St.3d 271, 2016-Ohio-1565, ¶ 11, quoting Loyer v. Buchholz, 38 Ohio St.3d 65, 66 (1988). See also Stone v. Northmont City Schools, 2d Dist. No. 29271, 2022-Ohio-1116, ¶ 28. {¶ 12} R.C. 1533.181(A), Ohio's recreational user statute, states as follows: No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. {¶ 13} R.C. 1533.18(A) provides the following definition: " 'Premises' means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any