05/31/2022
[…] not have consolidated the unsold individual lots with his remainder lot into three larger lots
“for future development” in 2013.
¶28 The County argues that the 2015 decision was not final, but contingent, and
therefore Wirth’s claim was not ripe. The County maintains that because its interpretation
of § 2.2 prevailed, it did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in either the 2013 or 2015
decision. The County contends that even if the 2013 approval was arbitrary or capricious,
Wirth’s actions caused his damages because he drafted and recorded the Covenants.
¶29 Section 76-3-625(1), MCA, allows a party who “has filed with the governing body
an application for a subdivision” to file a cause of action “to recover actual damages caused
by a final action, decision, or order of the governing body . . . that is arbitrary or capricious.”
15
The version of § 76-3-625(1), MCA, in effect at the time Wirth filed his counterclaim
against the County in 2016 did not specify a time-limit to bring this action.6 Regardless of