05/31/2022
[…] Sections 28-3-202, -307, MCA.
¶17 It is a fundamental rule that courts may look “not only to the language employed,
but to the subject-matter and the surrounding circumstances, and may avail themselves of
the same light which the parties possessed when the contract was made.” Rumph, 183
Mont. at 368, 600 P.2d at 168 (quoting Kintner v. Harr, 146 Mont. 461, 472, 408 P.2d 487,
494 (1965)). “Where the language of a covenant is clear and explicit,” extrinsic evidence
is not considered, and “the Court must apply the language as written.” Creveling, ¶ 8
(citation omitted); § 1-4-101, MCA (the court’s role is not “to insert what has been omitted
or to omit what has been inserted.”). The general rule of excluding extrinsic evidence,
however, “does not preclude consideration of surrounding circumstances” to initially
determine whether an instrument contains an ambiguity. Mary J. Baker Revocable Tr. v.