Deann M. Totta v. CCSB Financial Corp.
[…] 106 Colum. L. Rev. 1749, 1782 n.150 (2006) (“By and large, the fiduciary duties of
directors are nonwaivable, mandatory terms of the corporate contract. . . . The limited
                                              40
certain business opportunities in advance. For this reason, Section 122(17) only authorizes

waivers that are sufficiently narrow and specified. By contrast, a broad and non-specific

waiver would go beyond what Section 122(17) authorizes by effectively limiting or

eliminating the operation of the duty of loyalty.188

         Another example of the role of equity is Section 152 of the DGCL, which governs

stock issuances. That statute provides that “[i]n the absence of actual fraud in the

transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the value of such consideration [for the stock

issuance] shall be conclusive.”189 The court has observed, however, that even the broad

language of Section 152 “does not provide a defense when the underlying transaction