Deann M. Totta v. CCSB Financial Corp.
[…] manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability
company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is
otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member’s or manager’s or
other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the
limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company
agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair
dealing.”); 12 Del. C. § 3806(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a trustee or
beneficial owner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a statutory trust
or to another trustee or beneficial owner or to another person that is a party to or is
otherwise bound by a governing instrument, the trustee’s or beneficial owner’s or other
person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the governing
instrument; provided, that the governing instrument may not eliminate the implied
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”); see also 12 Del. C. § 3303(a)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code or other law, the terms of a governing
instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any laws of general