Deann M. Totta v. CCSB Financial Corp.
[…] Gorris, Loyalty’s Core Demand: The Defining Role of Good Faith in Corporation Law, 98
GEO. L.J. 629, 642 (2010) (citing Adolf A. Berle, Jr., Corporate Powers as Powers in
Trust, 44 Harv. L. Rev. 1049 (1931)).
182
      See Schnell, 285 A.2d at 439–40.
183
      Williams v. Geier, 671 A.2d 1368, 1381 (Del. 1996).
184
      See 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(7).

                                              39
102(b)(7), however, only eliminates the availability of monetary damages; it does not

eliminate the underlying duty of care nor the possibility of other forms of relief.185

         Section 122(17) of the DGCL represents another restrained foray by the General

Assembly into the realm of fiduciary principles. Section 122(17) permits corporations to

renounce in advance “any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered

an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or

categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of

its officers, directors or stockholders.”186 As with Section 102(b)(7), Section 122(17) does

not eliminate or limit the fiduciary duty of loyalty or the corporate opportunity doctrine

that generally applies.187 Section 122(17) merely authorizes a corporation to renounce


185