Deann M. Totta v. CCSB Financial Corp.
[…] 178
      In re Trados Inc. S’holder Litig., 73 A.3d 17, 35–36 (Del. Ch. 2013).
179
   See In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC, 114 A.3d 592, 602 (Del. Ch. 2015) (citing the Delaware
Supreme Court’s holding that “the General Assembly cannot enact legislation that reduces
this court’s jurisdiction below the constitutionally established minimum, unless there is an
adequate remedy at law”).

                                              37
Limited Liability Company Act, and the Delaware Statutory Trust Act each allow investors

in these entities to expand, restrict, or eliminate fiduciary obligations.180


180
    See 6 Del. C. § 15-103(f) (“A partnership agreement may provide for the limitation or
elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including
fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a partnership or to another partner or to
another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement; provided,
that a partnership agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission
that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and
fair dealing.”); 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(d) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or
other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another
partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership