Deann M. Totta v. CCSB Financial Corp.
[…] C. § 3806(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a trustee or
beneficial owner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a statutory trust
or to another trustee or beneficial owner or to another person that is a party to or is
otherwise bound by a governing instrument, the trustee’s or beneficial owner’s or other
person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the governing
instrument; provided, that the governing instrument may not eliminate the implied
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”); see also 12 Del. C. § 3303(a)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code or other law, the terms of a governing
instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any laws of general
application to fiduciaries, trusts, and trust administration, including, but not limited to, any
such laws pertaining to: . . . (5) A fiduciary’s powers, duties, standard of care, rights of
indemnification and liability to persons whose interests arise from that instrument . . .
provided, however, that nothing contained in this section shall be construed to permit the
exculpation or indemnification of a fiduciary for the fiduciary’s own wilful misconduct or
preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from removing a fiduciary on account of the
fiduciary’s wilful misconduct. The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are
to be strictly construed shall have no application to this section. It is the policy of this
section to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of disposition and to the
enforceability of governing instruments.”).

                                              38
         Although the General Assembly has the power to wholesale displace the

foundational role of equity in corporate law, it has not done so. There was some concern