IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Shawe and TPG next assert that the Discharge Order was unsound because,
when compared to the SPA, it “expand[ed] the scope of claims to be released” and
classified TPG as a releasor.143 We disagree. As discussed in further detail below,
the Court of Chancery has discretionary authority to manage a custodianship.
Hence, we review the Discharge Order for an abuse of discretion and find no abuse
here.
i. The Terms of a Custodian’s Discharge Are Subject to the Court
of Chancery’s Sound Discretion
The Court of Chancery’s discretion to supervise receivers and custodians
flows from 8 Del. C. § 226, which governs their appointment. Section 226 provides:
A custodian appointed under this section shall have all the
powers and title of a receiver appointed under § 291 of this
title, but the authority of the custodian is to continue the
business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs
and distribute its assets, except when the Court shall
otherwise order[.]
142
Trascent Mgmt. Consulting, 2018 WL 6338996, at *1; see Gallagher, 2007 Wl 3262150, at *2.
143
Opening Br. at 4, 81–82; see also Answering Br. at 72–77; Discharge Op., 2021 WL 1401518,
at *1 (“The discharge of a court-appointed custodian, as with the appointment of one, generally