Filed 6/1/22 Kleinberg v. Landmark Dividend CA2/8
[…] to revisit commissions. When Landmark did not accede to
plaintiff’s request for increased commission, he resigned.
3. The Procedural Background
A few months after his resignation in November 2016,
plaintiff brought this lawsuit. He filed the operative second
amended complaint in December 2018, alleging 11 causes of action.
Principal among them were a Labor Code claim for failure to pay
wages and for related penalties; breach of contract; breach of the
covenant of good faith and fair dealing; and unfair competition
based on Labor Code violations, including section 2751. That
provision requires a contract of employment involving commissions
to be in writing and to set forth the method by which the
commissions are computed and paid. (Id., subd. (a).) Commission
wages are defined (§ 204.1) as “compensation paid to any person
for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or
6
services and based proportionately upon the amount or value
thereof.”
The trial consumed 31 days in August and October through
December 2019. The facts we have summarized were adduced in
evidence. In its statement of decision, filed March 12, 2020, the
trial court concluded its overview of findings by stating: “The