State v. Bradley C. Thompson (A-41-20) (085260)
[…] “A statute of limitations balances the right of the public to have persons who
commit criminal offenses charged, tried, and sanctioned with the right of the
defendant to a prompt prosecution.” Ibid. “It is designed to protect a
defendant ‘from being put to his defense after memories have faded, witnesses
have died or disappeared, and evidence has been lost.’” State v. Jones, 445
N.J. Super. 555, 566 (App. Div. 2016) (quoting Chase Sec. Corp. v.
Donaldson, 325 U.S. 304, 314 (1945)), aff’d, 233 N.J. 513 (2018).
21
D.
We now turn to the statute at issue in this case. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6 sets
forth time limitations for the prosecution of various offenses. Section (b)(1) of
the statute provides that “[a] prosecution for a crime must be commenced
within five years after it is committed.” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(b)(1). Section (c)
notes that the statute of limitations for most crimes begins “to run on the day
after the offense is committed.” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(c).
The statute, however, carves out an exception for circumstances in
which the prosecution includes DNA or fingerprint evidence.