STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DOUGLAS E. LINVILLE
[…] nomenclature from “drug-free school zone” to simply “drug-free zone.”7 Compare Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-17-432(a) (2014), with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(a) (Supp. 1995).
However, the reference in subsection (a) to the statute’s requirements for both “enhanced
and mandatory minimum sentences” remained the same as it was under the 1995 Act. See
id. § 39-17-432(a) (2014).
The only other changes associated with the 2005 Act—indeed, the most significant
changes—occurred in subsection (b) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432.
Former subsection (b) was re-designated as (b)(1) and, consistent with the nomenclature
change in subsection (a), amended simply to reflect that “[a] violation of [section] 39-17-
417, or a conspiracy to violate the section, that occurs [in a drug-free zone] shall be
punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in [section] 39-17-417(b)–(i) for
such violation.” Id. § 39-17-432(b)(1) (2014) (emphasis added). New section 39-17-
432(b)(1) otherwise remained substantively the same as prior section 39-17-432(b). The
2005 Act added a new section 39-17-432(b)(2), which established varying fine amounts