STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DOUGLAS E. LINVILLE
[…] identified by the Defendant, the Court of Criminal Appeals agreed that “[t]he judgment
form should be corrected to reflect that the Defendant was convicted of possessing a
Schedule IV substance.” Id. at *5. However, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-17-432(b)(1), the court also went on to state:
Second, the judgment form reflects that the Defendant was convicted of a
Class D felony in count three, when he was punished one class higher by the
trial court under the drug-free zone statute according to the transcript[.] See
T[enn]. C[ode] A[nn]. § 39-17-432(b)(1) (2019) (“A violation of § 39-17-
417” occurring “within one thousand feet (1,000’) of the real property that
comprises . . . a park shall be punished one (1) classification higher than is
provided in § 39-17-417(b)–(i) for such violation”). Accordingly, the
judgment form should be corrected to reflect that the Defendant was
convicted of a Class C felony.
Id. (omission in original).5 The intermediate appellate court did not note the fact that the