STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DOUGLAS E. LINVILLE
[…] can learn without the distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of drug
activity in or around school facilities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(a) (Supp. 1995). A
drug-free school zone was identified as “the grounds or facilities of any school” and the
area “within one thousand feet (1,000’) of the real property that comprises a public or
private elementary school, middle school or secondary school.” Id. § 39-17-432(b) (Supp.
1995). The 1995 Act created both “enhanced and mandatory minimum sentences . . . for
drug offenses occurring in a Drug-Free School Zone.” Id. § 39-17-432(a) (Supp. 1995).
The enhanced sentence provision appeared at section 39-17-432(b). The 1995 Act
provided that “[a] violation of [section] 39-17-417, or a conspiracy to violate such section,
that occurs [in a Drug-Free School Zone] shall be punished one (1) classification higher
than is provided in [section] 39-17-417(b)–(i) for such violation.” Id. § 39-17-432(b)
(Supp. 1995).
The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions appeared at sections 39-17-432(c)
to -432(e). Subsection (c) provided:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law or the sentence imposed