STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DOUGLAS E. LINVILLE
[…] corrected to reflect the offense as a Class C felony rather than a Class D felony. Looking
to section 39-17-432(b)(1), the Court of Criminal Appeals reasoned that because the
offense was committed in a drug-free zone—within 1,000 feet of the Savannah City Park—
it should have been punished one classification higher than was otherwise provided for in
section 39-17-417. State v. Linville, 2021 WL 4476681, at *5 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-17-432(b)(1)).
The Defendant argues—and the State agrees—that the reasoning of the Court of
Criminal Appeals misinterprets the language of section 39-17-432(b). We agree with the
parties. Subsection (b) generally provides that a violation of section 39-17-417 that
occurred in a drug-free zone “shall be punished one (1) classification higher than is
provided in [section] 39-17-417(b)–(i) for such violation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
432(b)(1) (2014). However, section 39-17-432(b)(3) establishes an exemption, specifying
that when the drug-free zone relates to “a preschool, childcare center, public library,