Jeffrey Polhamus v. State of Tennessee
[…] Thus, TDOT maintained complete control over what, if any, maintenance could be performed by the City on State Routes 1 and 36. Having closely reviewed the State’s contract with the City of Kingsport, we find nothing in the contract or in §§ 54-5-201 and -203 that authorizes the State to delegate its responsibilities under § 9-8-307(a)(1)(I). On the contrary, § 54-5-201 expressly provides that “the state’s obligation for maintenance of its system of highways shall be governed by those limitations now set out by law, it being the intent of this section neither to enlarge nor to diminish present obligations for this maintenance.” Although the contract purportedly limits TDOT’s liability for injuries caused by the City’s performance, it does not and cannot limit the State’s liability for injuries caused by the State’s negligence in failing to inspect or maintain the roads as prescribed by § 54-5-201. Although there is