Jeffrey Polhamus v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. at 454–55. Significantly, however, the regulation stated that “such agreement shall not relieve the state of its responsibility.” Id. at 455. Thus, the Court found that “the state [was] not relieved of its responsibility under federal law upon delegation of part of its duties to local government” and held that the State “remain[ed] as the entity mandated to inspect and maintain the bridges.” Id. Accordingly, the Court found that the State could be held liable for failing to inspect and maintain the bridge. Id. at 457. Like the federal laws at issue in Austin, Tennessee Code Annotated § 54-5-201 permits the State to delegate its responsibility to maintain state highways routed over city streets. See id. § 201(a). But it also makes clear that “the state’s obligation for maintenance of its system of highways shall be governed by those limitations now set out by law, it being the intent of this section neither to enlarge nor diminish present obligations for this maintenance.” Id. § 201(b)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, we find the State’s contract with the City did not relieve the State of its responsibilities under § 9-8-307(a)(1)(I) and (J).