JEFFREY POLHAMUS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] provided that the City could not enter into a subcontract for any of the work without
obtaining prior written authorization from TDOT, and TDOT could terminate the contract
at any time for any reason, in which case the City would have a right to compensation only
for “satisfactory, authorized service completed as of the termination date.” Thus, TDOT
maintained complete control over what, if any, maintenance could be performed by the
City on State Routes 1 and 36.
Having closely reviewed the State’s contract with the City of Kingsport, we find
nothing in the contract or in §§ 54-5-201 and -203 that authorizes the State to delegate its
responsibilities under § 9-8-307(a)(1)(I). On the contrary, § 54-5-201 expressly provides
that “the state’s obligation for maintenance of its system of highways shall be governed by
those limitations now set out by law, it being the intent of this section neither to enlarge
nor to diminish present obligations for this maintenance.” Although the contract
purportedly limits TDOT’s liability for injuries caused by the City’s performance, it does
not and cannot limit the State’s liability for injuries caused by the State’s negligence in
failing to inspect or maintain the roads as prescribed by § 54-5-201.