State Ex Rel. Franchini v. Toulouse Oliver
[…] In 5 November 2020, New Mexico voters approved an amendment to Article XX, 6 Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution that authorized the Legislature to enact 7 legislation “to . . . stagger the election of officers for a particular state, county or 8 district office throughout the state.” N.M. Const. art. XX, § 3(C).