Filed 6/2/22 Pantaleon v. L.A. Dept. of Water and Power CA2/8
[…] have jurisdiction to grant relief, it would not do so because
appellants failed to demonstrate their failure to timely file a
3
claim was a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or
excusable neglect. Appellants timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable Law
“ ‘ “The Government Claims Act (§ 810 et seq.) ‘establishes
certain conditions precedent to the filing of a lawsuit against a
public entity. As relevant here, a plaintiff must timely file a
claim for money or damages with the public entity. (§ 911.2.)
The failure to do so bars the plaintiff from bringing suit against
that entity. (§ 945.4.)’ ” ’ ” (Le Mere v. Los Angeles Unified School
Dist. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 237, 246.)
Section 911.2, subdivision (a) provides that claims against a
public entity for injury to persons or personal property “shall be
presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the
cause of action.” A claimant who has failed to present a claim
during the six-month time period may make “a written
application . . . to the public entity for leave to present that
claim.” (§ 911.4, subd. (a).) The application must be made
“within a reasonable time not to exceed one year after the accrual