Filed 6/2/22
[…] proved under that law, section 667.61 may also apply if the
current offense was committed under one or more specified
circumstances. (See People v. Laanui, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at
p. 819 [section 667.61 does not restrict a prosecutor’s discretion
“whether to plead or not plead allegations justifying imposition of
the sentencing regime”]; see also § 667.61, subds. (a)-(b), (d)-(e).)9
9 In contrast to section 667, subdivision (f), section 969a
appears not to require a prosecutor to plead strikes discovered
after the initial charging document is filed. Section 969a, which
was originally enacted in 1927 and has remained unchanged
since 1957, states: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a
pending indictment or information does not charge all prior
felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this
State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be
forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions,
and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of
the court . . . .” The “in every case” language of section 667,
subdivision (f)(1), however, arguably applies equally to prior
convictions discovered after an information or indictment is filed.
The language of section 667, subdivision (f)(1), providing that the