Filed 6/2/22
[…] attorney’s pre-charge discretion to investigate and decide
whether to file charges is complete and may not be controlled by
the courts.”].) Instead, like the determinate sentencing scheme,
the three strikes law establishes the punishment for persons
convicted of charges a prosecutor chooses to bring.15 The
15 In People v. Kilborn, supra, 41 Cal.App.4th 1325 the court
reached the same conclusion based on different reasoning. In
that case the court observed the three strikes law “is not unlike
other laws requiring [a prosecutor] to act.” (Id. at p. 1333; see
§ 969 [“all known previous convictions, whether in this State or
elsewhere, must be charged”]; Gov. Code, § 26528 [a district
attorney may and, when directed by a board of supervisors, shall
49
prosecutor retains sole discretion over whom to charge, what to
charge, what punishment to seek from among available
alternatives, and how to conduct a trial to prove the charges
brought.16