Filed 6/2/22
[…] justice.” The trial court appears to have preliminarily enjoined
the district attorney from requiring prosecutors to move to
dismiss alleged strikes and sentence enhancements under Special
Directive 20-08.1 based on the court’s conclusions Special
Directive 20-08.1 conflicts with the district attorney’s “duty under
[Government] Code section 26500 to prosecute crimes” and the
Supreme Court’s decision in Williams.20 The court did not
identify any ministerial duty or failure to act pursuant to which
mandamus is available, and there is none.
Government Code section 26500 provides, “The public
prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her
discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all
prosecutions for public offenses.” Because a prosecutor’s duty to
initiate and conduct prosecutions under this statute is
discretionary, mandate is not available to compel the district
attorney to exercise prosecutorial discretion in any particular
way. (See People ex rel. Becerra v. Superior Court, supra,