Shear v. Sylvia
[…] Shear owns the portion of the 30-Foot Way abutting Lot A to its centerline, (2) whether Ms. Shear is obligated to provide the Sylvias with notice of any maintenance, repair or improvement work done within the confines of the 30-Foot Way and to obtain their approval for such work, and (3) whether the fence posts installed along the boundary between Lot 51 and the 30-Foot Way interfere with Ms. Shear's easement rights. Each issue is addressed in turn.

Ownership Of The Fee To The Centerline Of The 30-Foot Way As It Abuts Lot A General Laws c. 183, § 58, commonly known as the derelict fee statute, states in pertinent part that:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse or monument, in which case, . . . (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.

The legislation creating the derelict fee statute provides by its express terms that, with respect to recorded land such as Lot A, the statute operates retroactively.