Bp Prucenter Acquisiton LLC v. Saks Fifth Avenue LLC
[…] Byron, 447 Mass. 322 , 326 (2006). And, citing to both Wesson and Humphrey, the Supreme Judicial Court stated in 275 Wash. St. Corp. v. Hudson River Int'l, LLC, 465 Mass. 16 , 27 (2013): "We agree that a commercial lease is a contract rather than a conveyance of property."

That body of law being acknowledged, it is still beyond dispute that a lease, particularly a long-term commercial lease such as is at issue here, creates an interest in real estate: it is governed by G. L. c. 259, § 1, the Statute of Frauds ("Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them"), First Nat'l Bank v.