Bp Prucenter Acquisiton LLC v. Saks Fifth Avenue LLC
[…] In its Complaint, BP points to G. L. c. 185, § 1(k), defining this court's jurisdiction, and G. L. c. 231A, the declaratory judgment statute, as the bases for jurisdiction over this action. Complaint ¶ 4. However, "General Laws c. 231A, § 1, does not expand the jurisdiction of the courts upon which it confers power to render declaratory decrees; the statute makes it clear that this power is conferred on the courts 'within their respective jurisdictions.'" Dunn v. Attorney General, 474 Mass. 675 , 689 (2016), quoting Sisters of Holy Cross of Mass. v. Brookline, 347 Mass. 486 , 491 (1964) (footnote omitted). Accordingly, this court's analysis is directed to G. L. c. 185, § 1(k), which provides that this court has original jurisdiction concurrent with the Supreme Judicial Court and the Superior Court over "[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, including actions for specific performance of contracts."

Saks argues that, at its heart, this case presents a breach of contract, not a claim involving an interest in real property, that it does not implicate any special expertise of the Land Court, and that it therefore falls outside this court's jurisdiction.