Robert Davis v. Wayne County Election Commission
[…] Id. Likewise, we review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion concerning a request for declaratory judgment. Van Buren Charter Twp v Visteon Corp, 319 Mich App 538, 542; 904 NW2d 192 (2017) (citation omitted). “To be included on the primary election ballot of any political party in this state, a candidate must ‘have filed nominating petitions according to the provisions of? the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seg., and complied with ‘all other requirements’ of the law. MCL 168.550. The filing of certain documents—including AOIs—is governed by MCL 168.558.” Reed-Pratt v Detroit City Clerk, Mich App __., 5; NW2d____ (2021), slip op at 3, quoting Nykoriak v Napoleon, 334 Mich App 370, 376-377; 964 NW2d 895 (2020). The statutory requirement that the candidate’s AOI include “the title of the office sought including the jurisdiction, district, circuit, or ward” is mandatory, as the Legislature has said it “must” be done. Vyletel-Rivard v Rivard, 286 Mich App 13, 25; 777 NW2d 722 (2009) (use of the term “must” “indicates that something is mandatory.”).