Robert Davis v. Wayne County Election Commission
[…] As stated in Const 1963, art 6, §13: The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their -2- respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters and provided by rules of the supreme court. MCL 600.605 provides circuit courts with “original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution of this state.” “Thus, the circuit court is presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a civil action unless Michigan’s Constitution or a statute expressly prohibits it from exercising jurisdiction or gives another court exclusive jurisdiction over the subject-matter of the suit.”